Taylist Media

Privacy Notice

Last updated: 22nd May 2018

Privacy Summary/Introduction

Taylist Media Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your trust is our most important asset. This Privacy Notice aims to explain how we collect information from you, how we use this information and protect it. We also provide you with details of your choices about how we will use your personal data. We endeavour to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection legislation

Our publishing brands are: kbbreview, Kitchens Bedrooms & Bathrooms, ERT (Electrical Radio Trading), and Studio

We also organise and present two major events the kbbreview Retail and Design Awards and the ERT Awards.

Taylist Media’s registered office is 26, High Street, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. WD3 1ER.

[Company registration number: 06743545 | VAT: GB945924096 | ICO registration number: ZA353248]

Correspondence address: 4th Floor, Grove House, 55 Lowlands Road, Harrow. HA1 3AW.

In this notice when we refer to “we”, “us” or “our” we mean Taylist Media Ltd. When we refer to “personal information” or “information”, we mean “personal data” as defined by the GDPR. This is an information that could identify you, such as your name, email address or phone number.

From time to time we may make changes to this notice. We will always indicate the date the latest Notice was published and encourage you to come back and review it from time to time. If any significant changes are made to this Notice we will endeavour to notify you.

Our contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our use of your personal information, please contact us.

Email: dataprotection@taylistmedia.com

Phone: +44 (0) 208 515 2000 and ask for Marketing & Circulation

Address: Marketing & Circulation, Taylist Media Ltd, 4th Floor, Grove House, 55 Lowlands Road, Harrow, HA1 3AW

The personal information we collect

We collect information about you when you voluntarily provide this to us, for example when you:

We also collect business contact details at events or from publicly available sources and industry bodies. This is always limited to contact details such as your name, company, business email address and work number. We will use these details to contact you to see if you might be interested in our products and services.

When you visit our websites, we collect information automatically, through the use of cookies and web beacons. This information is used to understand how visitors interact with our websites and enhance your experience. To learn more, please see our Cookie Policy/Notice.

How we use your information

We use your personal information in the following ways:

To provide our service to you, for example:

For the above purposes, we rely on the lawful basis under the GDPR of performance of a contract.

To send you updates about our products and services

Where you have provided your consent for us to contact you by phone, post or email about our products.

We also rely on our legitimate business interests to send some communications.

It is always your choice and you can stop receiving marketing communications from us at anytime.

We want to stay in touch with you to keep you updated with the latest news from your sector as well as Taylist Media products and services. We will only contact you when you have either opted-in and provided your consent or where we believe we can rely on our legitimate business interests.

We may also send you, in a business context, emails about the products and services our commercial partners have to offer. We won’t share your information and these emails will always come from us.

It is always your choice and you can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. There will always be an unsubscribe link, you can tell us over the phone or you can email/write to us directly.

For the following other purposes:

We also rely on our legitimate business interests to conduct the following activities. We have balanced these with the interests of our customers.

If you wish to object to any of the above, please contact us.

In other circumstances we may hold your personal information because we are under a legal obligation to do so.

Will we share your personal information?

We use service providers to help us in providing a professional service to our customers for example a subscription fulfilment bureau. These companies only act under instruction and we have appropriate contracts in place. These service providers are based in the UK/EEA. We only provide such service providers with the personal information necessary for them to fulfil the specific service they provide to us.

We may provide third parties, with certain aggregate statistical data about your use of our websites, which data may include demographic data such as age range and/or geographic location of groups of user. It will not include information that could personally identify you.

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger with or acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be among the assets transferred.

You consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the United Kingdom provides) in the event that the processing of your information involves such a transfer.In other circumstances, we will only disclose your personal information to a third party, if required to do so by law.

Where we store your information

Ensuring your personal data is kept and transferred securely is of the highest importance to us. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected and hold your personal data on our secure systems, based within the UK. Where we employ service providers, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure your personal data is protected.

How you can control how we use your information

Please use our contact details if you would like us to fulfil any of the rights you have under data protection law.

Email: dataprotection@taylistmedia.com

Phone: +44 (0) 208 515 2000 and ask for Marketing and Circulation

Address: Marketing and Circulation, Taylist Media Ltd, 4th Floor, Grove House, 55 Lowlands Road, Harrow, HA1 3AW

Get in touch if you would like us to update or amend the information we hold about you or you would like to object to us using your personal information under our legitimate interests. You can also request that we delete the information we hold relating to you.

You can request a copy of the personal data we may hold relating to you, and the purposes for which we are using it. This is known as a Subject Access Request. In responding to such a request, we may ask for proof of your identity, to ensure we do not inadvertently send your personal data to another person. We will endeavour to respond to any such requests as soon as possible, but at least within one month.

If you have a query or complaint concerning the manner in which we are using your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us. If you are unhappy with how we have handled your complaint, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to external sites

This website may contain links to other external sites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites. Any information you provide on these sites will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites.